ICESCO Director General meets Mr. Jeyhun Bayramov, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan
On October 3, 2023, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov met with the Director General of the Islamic World Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (ICESCO) Salim bin Muhammad al-Malik.
The issues of cooperation between Azerbaijan and ICESCO, as well as the current situation in the region, were discussed at the meeting.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov pointed out that since the first years of our country regaining its independence, it has been closely cooperating with ICESCO in the areas of promoting intercultural dialogue, combating threats such as racial discrimination, Islamophobia. He stressed that the opening of ICESCO's regional Office in our country will contribute to further development of relations. It was noted with satisfaction that the city of Shusha, the cradle of culture of our country, which is known in the world for its model of multiculturalism and tolerance, was chosen as the "Cultural Capital of the Islamic World" by ICESCO for 2024.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov informed the other side about the current situation in the region in the post-conflict period, Azerbaijan's peace and construction efforts, and pointed out that our country has taken practical steps to restore our religious and cultural heritage, which was destroyed by Armenia during the nearly 30-year-long conflict. It was emphasized the double standards we faced during the conflict, as well as in the post-conflict period, the inadmissibility of attempts to give religious shades to the past conflict, as well as the fact that such steps do not contribute to peace and stability in the region.
It was brought to attention that despite all the existing difficulties and challenges, Azerbaijan is determined to advance the normalization and peace agenda with Armenia, as well as the process of reintegration of local Armenian residents living in the Karabakh region. In particular, it was noted that as a result of the anti-terrorist measures taken, the process of disarming of illegal Armenian armed forces in the region gave impetus to peace and reintegration efforts.
Director General Salim bin Muhammad al-Malik pointed out that he was satisfied with his visit to Azerbaijan and that useful views were exchanged during his meeting with the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva. It was noted that ICESCO is interested in expanding cooperation with Azerbaijan, as well as the importance of efforts to strengthen relations in the future.